Wednesday, November 30, 2011

North Dakota trip part 2

After our yummy yummy in my tummy Thanksgiving dinner we went to the movie theater and had a private showing of Breaking Dawn!! Talk about being spoiled :) It was a good movie, although I thought there was going to be more to it... Oh well I'll still be buying it haha!

Our Breaking Dawn experience!

Growing up I never had the 'real Christmas tree' experience. My parents are all about the artificial tree's. This year I got to pick out my very first tree. I loved it! Walking around trying to find the perfect tree. And I found it and decorated it :)

Did I mention how cold it was there?!

While we had the entire family together we had to do family pictures. Since my mother in law is also a hairstylist we went down to her adorable salon and we cut everyone's hair! Seriously look how cute this place is..

 Cute right? This salon holds the keys to my heart.. haha :)

Main Street at dark.

The next day we did family pictures.. I'm pretty sure we chose the coldest day of the year to do them... It was miserably cold!!

Group hug!

Not all of them turned out good...

The grand kids were freezing.. and it showed!

After pictures we went and had lunch/dinner before I got back on the plane to go home.

That's Dave for ya.. eating the unhealthiest thing on the menu!

It was so incredibly hard to say goodbye again. I didn't want to leave!! But I had to :(

The kissing under the mistletoe picture :)

The one thing I had to keep me busy was an amazing book! Seriously one of my all time favorites. It's 619 pages of pure awesome! 

 Read it!!
It was one of the best Thanksgivings I've ever had.
I can't wait until Christmas when they are both with me in Utah!

Monday, November 28, 2011

North Dakota trip part 1

11 days ago I made the short drive to Las Vegas. It took what seemed like forever to get there but we (my brother in law and I) finally arrived. We parked my car and jumped into the first taxi we saw. My first taxi ride! I was thrilled haha. We arrived at the airport and got checked in. The day was going so good! And then the lady behind the counter said, "alright that'll be $140 for your bags round trip." Say what?! Luckily I had the magic card in my wallet that got my bags checked for free saving me $140! My military ID. What a life saver that little card is! We went through security and boarded our plane. And off to North Dakota we went! We landed in Bismarck just a few short hours later. Took one step off the plane and immediately wanted to get on the plane and go back to Vegas. It was freezing there!! Pulled out my hot pink scarf and wrapped up in what I thought were warm clothes. Got our bags, said hello to the family members that picked us up from that small airport and we were on the road again for our destination. Three hours later we made it safe and sound! As human icicles! It was so nice to finally be back with Dave's family in an itty bitty little town full of oil workers and big trucks. Everywhere! Its such a cute little town but it makes me very thankful for having a wal mart just minutes from my house. It was so nice to relax and get to know my in laws so much better. Its not very often that someone marries into a family where every single person gets along so well. I just love Dave's family! The first few days kind of dragged on. I think I was a little too anxious for the arrival of my baby boy and Dave. But four days after I got there the day finally came to see my little family for the first time in months! I made that 3 hour drive again to the Bismarck airport and had the best 3 hour long heart to heart with my mother in law! It's one of the best talks I've ever had and its one that I will never forget. We got to the airport just in time for their plane to land. They were one of the first ones off that plane and you better believe that we made a scene of our reuniting! haha. Kyson ran and gave me a big hug, it was perfect! And then I gave Dave the biggest hug of all time. My legs wrapped around his waist and we just held on to each other, in the middle of the tiny airport. We got applauded! Ha! Two minutes later Dave's brother arrived on another airplane. So the five of us loaded into the car and drove home. Again. Those 5 days were some of the best days of my life! I was happy. Truly happy! Once we got home Dave and I were inseparable, everywhere I was he was close by and vise verse. Three months is a long time to be separated from your spouse, even if the terms weren't the best. But we put those feelings aside and just enjoyed each others company. I forgot what it was like sharing a bed with someone, I missed it! I missed having my own personal heater at all times. And it really helped since the nights were down to -15 degrees!! I loved having my little family back together, it was perfect. Dave and I fell in love again last week. Our relationship has been so fragile these last few months and its finally on the mend. We had the best Thanksgiving. Its the first time his entire family was together in years and years and years. My brother in law was in a head on collision with a semi truck just a few weeks ago. He is a walking miracle and it was such a blessing to be able to see him during this special time of the year. I am so very thankful for my family and the miracles that God grants us!

My first taxi ride, yeah!

 Back in my arms :)

Nate just turned 19.. This is what happens when a house full of boys are determined to give him his birthday spankings! It turns into an all out wrestling match!!

Kyson loved having cousins around to play with...

...and I loved having Kyson around to play with!

So happy!!

Thanksgiving morning. I baked my first first pies from scratch! Banana Cream and Oreo. They were soo good!! I even made yams :)

Stuffing our faces full of yummy food!!

After eating we had to work off some of those lbs so we worked up a sweat to Just Dance 3. Dave tried so hard to beat me but I always come out victorious! :)

Dave's family is vicious when it comes to playing games!! Especially Spades :)

Congratulations if you made it all the way through!! It's kind of a long post. And I'm only half way!! But the rest is for another day. :)

Notice how all the pictures are indoor?? That's because it was freaking arctic weather outside!!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

cause I'm leaving..

on a jet plane!
Don't know when I'll be back again..
(ok I'm only going to be gone for 8 days, but still)

I literally had that song stuck in my head all day yesterday, here's the proof!

I was singing along and playing the tune on the ukulele.. :)
(and these pictures aren't actually of me yesterday, but I really was doing it! HA!)

Friday I'm hopping on board a jet plane and flying off to North Dakota for Thanksgiving!!
I get to see my baby!! YAY :)

So I'll post a ton when I get back in 8 days! Until then just think happy thoughts about me.

Does anyone else Love flying?? I would trade my car in for a jet if I could :)

Monday, November 14, 2011

shopping is good for the soul!

Has anyone been affected by the death of someone you never knew existed?
Today is that day for me! My friend Chelse (she's a non blogger but I know she reads my blog :)) told me about the passing of a girl today. A girl I never knew. But just hearing about the way she died has struck a nerve with me. I've been thinking about how precious life truly is and that its a gift we've been given. And when its our time to be called back to our Father in Heaven it will come suddenly with no warning. Death is simply a chapter in our existence. Its a transition into the next life and everyone will make that transition eventually. 

My thoughts and prayers go out to her family!
My family means everything to me. My parents, my son, my siblings, nieces and nephews. Dave! :)

 I love my family!!

On a happier note..
I purchased my first leather jacket today and I'm in love!! I'm headed to colder weather this weekend and needed some warmer clothes! Tis the reason right?

Friday, November 11, 2011

Northern Utah fun + a surprise ;)

Last weekend I had the pleasure of going up to northern Utah to visit my good friend Christa and her hubby. I've known Christa since I was 8! That's 16 years people!! We've been friends through thick and thin! We went through our obsessive N*SYNC days, bike riding days, and OMG I got my first car days!

Anyways I went up for a few days and it was just so nice to get away and enjoy time with her! The weather was beautiful crappy, the nights were quiet noisy and I loved every minute of it! Oh yes, out of all the weekends of the year I picked the one with the first snow storm of the season and the weekend where the military decided to blow crap up. A mile away from her house!! Oh by the way, Happy Veterans Day to all the military personnel! Even though they are noisy at times most of the time ;)
So what did we do while I was there?!
We did this!
Look familiar?
Its the 'Up' house from the movie Up.
Cutest thing I've ever seen and its for sale ;)
I must have that kitchen in my house!! I love the blue appliances.

We played games, watched movies, went to the Cheesecake Factory, and did lots of hair!
Such a nice break from the busy life I live!! Too bad I had to drive home in a 3 hour snow storm!!

Thanks for the fantastic weekend Christa!

And now for that surprise...
The last few months I have been craving a change in the way I look..
So I got plastic surgery!!
Nothing too serious just a few minor changes to my face and body!

Ok, just kidding!
I didn't get any surgery done, just a new hair do!

 (please excuse the crappyness of my camera phone :))

Oh yes I did! I cut 4 inches off, added layers and got bangs!
So what do you think? Yay or nay??

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Thanksgiving is when?!

It just hit me like a ton of bricks!
Thanksgiving is just a couple weeks! I cannot wait to chow down on yummy homemade goodness!
So because I'm in such a thankful mood, here is a list of things I am most thankful for!

 My Faith is my rock, my love, and my happiness! Without it, I would be so confused about my purpose here on Earth!

He is my main concern. Everything I do is to better his life and in the process he has helped me better mine! He is the cheese in my macaroni, the sun in my sky, and the blood in my veins. I love him unconditionally!

My family
I'm so thankful for such a tight knit family. They are seriously the and I am truly blessed to have them!

My education
...cause without me, the world would be an uglier place! I love doing hair and communicating with so many people every single day! It is such a rewarding career and I can't wait to own my own salon!

Shampoo & Conditioner
Do I really need to explain this one?! Clean hair is happy hair :)

My health
I have the best immune system.. EVER! I was truly blessed in that department and am so beyond thankful for it :)

Music has been a huge part of my life! I play multiple instruments and I sing. It's such a stress relief to be able to blast music and better yet make music!

hot chocolate with marshmallows
Hot chocolate is my coffee! I love having it first thing in the morning to warm me up! Especially since its getting so cold!!

I love where fashion is going! So many accessories and fresh looks. Not to mention winter clothes are my favorite!

So there you have it! I'm thankful for so much more but we all know that would go on and on and on and on....

and on!

What are you thankful for?


Friday, November 4, 2011

pinterest fever

I caught the bug and I can't get over it! (not that I want to)
I have Pinterest fever and its got the best of me! I have felt so completely clueless about so many things until finding them on pinterest! What a life saver!! It's normal in my house for me to do little girly squeals while on Pinterest, my family stopped questioning what I was doing a long time ago.. I'm here to share some of my recent finds. Things I want to try, things I need and things I have tried!

Things I want to try!

Seriously who wouldn't want to do this??

Heaven really is on Earth! This has been shouting my name since the day I laid eyes on it.

If my hair were to look this perfect at least one day in my life, I could die a happy girl!

This is my winter check list for the year!! How fun!

Things I need!

I need my pictures done like this!!

I need this entire outfit! ASAP!!

I need this backyard!

I need to go to Jamaica!! Tomorrow please..

Things I've tried!

... and they are as good as they look!

The bandana didn't want to stay very well.. But it was still so cute! Lots of compliments :)

I need some practice with this one...

Kinda cheesy... but it really is great motivation!!

If you would like to follow me on pinterest go here. I would love to have you!!
What have you been loving on Pinterest??